Sunday, September 9, 2012

Teenager.

So I totally detest (maybe a strong word) your school... but a few weeks ago, we planned our evening around 1 Raider Baseball game and 1 Raider Softball game.  Fine, enough.  Except it was RAINING, cold, windy and muddy.  We were dressed in summer clothes, unprepared for the drastic weather change. 
I was not amused. Not even a bit.
Except, dang if we don't love you two.
Problem: Coach was in charge of your field.
Coach does not remember to take pictures.
So let's pretend... a super cute boy, dressed in an adorable purple uniform ('adorable' in a man-ish tough guy sorta way) is inserted into this pic of the field. That boy is dressed in catcher's gear and kinda tired from catching one foul ball after another.  Popping-up quick like a Pro.
In the background, insert a pic of his parents, beaming at him as if he is God's gift. (well... because he is...)
 
 
Happy 13th Birthday, Glen Allen.
You are a TEENAGER!!
You are an awesome kid.  Smart, special, athletic and awesome (did I mention that?) Your parents have done an amazing job with you. 
And I'll probably make a few more baseball games... but Raider football?? You're gonna need to let me think about that one. Thankfully, I have a couple years.
Happy Birthday!
 

6 comments:

Coach said...

Happy Birthday!! You are the best, keep making us smile and being a great kid. You are gonna do great things.

you can call me al said...

Happy Birthday!

Flag Girl said...

Happy birthday! Hope you had a great day!!

The Bride said...

Have a great birthday!!

Munchkin said...

Happy Birthday!!

Doc said...

Happy birthday Glen Allen, these 13 years have gone by very very quickly! Let's start slowing things down a bit. Love you!!